Jump to content

Dallas Vibe

From WikiPaintball

Dallas Vibe is an American professional women's paintball team based in Waxahachie, Texas. The team competes in the Women's National Xball League (WNXL), the women's professional division of the National Xball League (NXL), and is associated with the Paintball Fit training facility.[1]

Dallas Vibe was one of the six original WNXL professional teams in 2022 and won the league's inaugural tournament at the 2022 NXL Sunshine State Major. The team subsequently won the 2023 NXL World Cup women's professional championship and finished second in the overall WNXL season standings in 2024.[2][3][4]

History

[edit]

Establishment and inaugural season (2022)

[edit]

Dallas Vibe was announced in November 2021 as one of the original franchises preparing to compete in the newly established Women's National Xball League.

The team was registered with PBLeagues on 3 January 2022, listing Waxahachie, Texas, as its home town and Paintball Fit as its home field.[1][2]

Dallas Vibe made its professional debut at the 2022 NXL Sunshine State Major, held from 11 to 13 March 2022.

The team completed the tournament undefeated, winning all six matches before defeating Destiny 5–3 in the final. The victory made Dallas Vibe the first tournament champion in WNXL history.[3]

The team subsequently finished third at the Mid-Atlantic Major and fourth at the World Cup.

Dallas Vibe ended the inaugural WNXL season in third place overall with 373 championship points, behind The Heroines and Destiny.[4]

World Cup championship (2023)

[edit]

Dallas Vibe began the 2023 season with fifth place at the Sunshine State Major, followed by sixth at the Windy City Major.

At the 2023 NXL World Cup, held in November, the team advanced through the knockout stages, defeating Femmes Fatale 4–2 in the quarter-finals and The Heroines 3–2 in the semi-finals.

Dallas Vibe then defeated Cheetahs 4–2 in the final to win its first WNXL World Cup championship.[5]

The team finished fourth in the 2023 season standings with 370 championship points.[6]

2024 season

[edit]

Dallas Vibe opened the 2024 WNXL season by winning the NXL Las Vegas Major in March, finishing first among ten teams.

The team subsequently placed fourth at the Mid-Atlantic Major before reaching the World Cup final for the second consecutive year.

At the 2024 World Cup, Dallas Vibe defeated Femmes Fatale 3–2 in the semi-finals before losing the final 3–2 to The Heroines.[7]

Dallas Vibe finished second in the overall WNXL championship standings with 382 points, behind The Heroines on 393.[8]

2025 season

[edit]

In 2025, Dallas Vibe finished fourth at the Tampa Bay Open and third at the Midwest Open.

The team returned to the World Cup final in November, defeating the San Francisco Sirens 5–0 in the semi-finals.

Dallas Vibe faced The Heroines in the championship match, losing 2–1 to finish second among ten teams.[9]

The team finished third in the 2025 WNXL season standings with 375 points, behind The Heroines and Femmes Fatale.[10]

2026 season

[edit]

Dallas Vibe continued competing in the WNXL professional division in 2026.

At the Tampa Bay Open in March, the team finished fourth in the eleven-team professional division. It also won the separate WNXL three-player competition at the same event.[1][11]

Dallas Vibe subsequently finished third at the Midwest Open in June.

Following the first two professional events of 2026, the team occupied third place in the provisional championship standings with 183 points, behind The Heroines and Femmes Fatale.[11]

Players and personnel

[edit]

Brittney Vang was a member of Dallas Vibe's inaugural WNXL squad in 2022. She was identified by the NXL as a prominent snake-side player before the team's first professional tournament and was subsequently nominated for the inaugural WNXL Player of the Year award.[12]

Lesley Cluiss Isaacs represented Dallas Vibe during its 2023 World Cup championship campaign. She discussed her professional career and the team's championship in an episode of the In The Pits Paintball Podcast published in November 2023.[13]

Rich Adickes served as Dallas Vibe's head coach during the 2024 season. He was also appointed head coach of the United States women's national paintball team in 2024.[14]

Tournament results

[edit]

WNXL professional

[edit]
Year Tournament Position
2022 NXL Sunshine State Major 1st of 6
2022 NXL Mid-Atlantic Major 3rd of 6
2022 NXL World Cup 4th of 8
2023 NXL Sunshine State Major 5th of 8
2023 NXL Windy City Major 6th of 8
2023 NXL World Cup 1st of 12
2024 NXL Las Vegas Major 1st of 10
2024 NXL Mid-Atlantic Major 4th of 10
2024 NXL World Cup 2nd of 11
2025 NXL Tampa Bay Open 4th of 10
2025 NXL Midwest Open 3rd of 10
2025 NXL World Cup 2nd of 10
2026 NXL Tampa Bay Open 4th of 11
2026 NXL Midwest Open 3rd of 11

Results are based on the team's official PBLeagues tournament history.[1]

WNXL season standings

[edit]
Season Position Championship points
2022 3rd 373
2023 4th 370
2024 2nd 382
2025 3rd 375

The 2026 season was ongoing as of October 2026.[4][6][8][10][11]

Equipment and sponsorship

[edit]

Planet Eclipse lists Dallas Vibe among its sponsored women's paintball teams.

The manufacturer has featured Dallas Vibe in its official team directory alongside other professional WNXL competitors.[15]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. PBLeagues, "Dallas Vibe", official team profile and tournament history.
  2. National Xball League, "Fire vs. Ice: The Debut of a Female Professional Paintball League, the WNXL", 18 November 2021.
  3. National Xball League, "2022 NXL Sunshine State Major Recap", 21 March 2022.
  4. PBLeagues, "2022 Season Rankings: National Xball League".
  5. PBLeagues, "2023 NXL World Cup", official match results.
  6. PBLeagues, "2023 Season Rankings: National Xball League".
  7. PBLeagues, "2024 NXL World Cup", official match results.
  8. PBLeagues, "2024 Season Rankings: National Xball League".
  9. PBLeagues, "2025 NXL World Cup", official finals results.
  10. PBLeagues, "2025 Season Rankings: National Xball League".
  11. PBLeagues, "2026 Season Rankings: National Xball League".
  12. Iconic Paintball, "WNXL Player of the Year", inaugural award nominations.
  13. In The Pits Paintball Podcast, "Episode 74 with Lesley Cluiss Isaacs", 16 November 2023.
  14. Play The Game Podcast, "Rich Adickes: Dallas Vibe & Women's Team USA", 6 August 2024.
  15. Planet Eclipse, official women's sponsored teams directory.
[edit]