2024 Malaysian X-Ball League: Difference between revisions
Create 2024 Malaysian X-Ball League article with the three-round calendar, Canyon Paintball venue, divisional formats, team counts and top-four results for every round. |
Add the 2024 MXBL overall standings and points for the leading four teams in each division, and identify the three season winners, sourced to PBLeagues. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2024 Malaysian X-Ball League''' ('''MXBL''') was a three-round tournament paintball season held at [[Canyon Paintball]] in Bandar Utama, Petaling Jaya, [[Malaysia]]. Events took place in April, July and October, with competition in Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.[1][2][3] | The '''2024 Malaysian X-Ball League''' ('''MXBL''') was a three-round tournament [[paintball]] season held at [[Canyon Paintball]] in Bandar Utama, Petaling Jaya, [[Malaysia]]. Events took place in April, July and October, with competition in Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.[1][2][3] | ||
Kamikaze Kings won Division 2 | Waxers Legion finished first in the Division 1 season standings, Kamikaze Kings won Division 2 and Sausages won Division 3.[7] | ||
== Calendar == | == Calendar == | ||
All three rounds were held at Canyon Paintball.[1][2][3] | All three rounds were held at Canyon Paintball.[1][2][3] | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
== Competition format == | == Competition format == | ||
The event information published for all three rounds specified the following X-Ball formats.[1][2][3] | The event information published for all three rounds specified the following X-Ball formats.[1][2][3] | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
== Round results == | == Round results == | ||
=== Leg 1 === | === Leg 1 === | ||
The opening round's rankings recorded nine Division 1 teams, fourteen Division 2 teams and sixteen Division 3 teams.[4] | The opening round's rankings recorded nine Division 1 teams, fourteen Division 2 teams and sixteen Division 3 teams.[4] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
=== Leg 2 === | === Leg 2 === | ||
The second round's rankings recorded seven Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and twenty Division 3 teams.[5] | The second round's rankings recorded seven Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and twenty Division 3 teams.[5] | ||
| Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
=== Leg 3 === | === Leg 3 === | ||
The final round's rankings recorded six Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and eighteen Division 3 teams.[6] | The final round's rankings recorded six Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and eighteen Division 3 teams.[6] | ||
| Line 136: | Line 140: | ||
Results are recorded in the PBLeagues Leg 3 rankings.[6] | Results are recorded in the PBLeagues Leg 3 rankings.[6] | ||
== Overall standings == | |||
The following tables show the leading four teams in each division's published season standings. Totals cover all three rounds.[7] | |||
=== Division 1 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Position | |||
! Team | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1st | |||
| Waxers Legion | |||
| 201 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd | |||
| Canyon Wise Guys | |||
| 195.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd | |||
| Savages | |||
| 177.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 4th | |||
| Duckside | |||
| 172.5 | |||
|} | |||
=== Division 2 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Position | |||
! Team | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1st | |||
| Kamikaze Kings | |||
| 293.08 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd | |||
| [[Unknown (Malaysia Paintball Team)|Unknown]] | |||
| 247.58 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd | |||
| MadDucks | |||
| 235.71 | |||
|- | |||
| 4th | |||
| Elmohad | |||
| 201.1 | |||
|} | |||
=== Division 3 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Position | |||
! Team | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1st | |||
| Sausages | |||
| 277.41 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd | |||
| Patriot | |||
| 246.06 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd | |||
| Anarki Legion | |||
| 244.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 4th | |||
| Canyon Assassins | |||
| 244.09 | |||
|} | |||
Positions and points are reproduced from the PBLeagues season standings.[7] | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Malaysian X-Ball League]] | * [[Malaysian X-Ball League]] | ||
* [[2025 Malaysian X-Ball League]] | |||
* [[NXL Asia]] | * [[NXL Asia]] | ||
* [[Paintball in Malaysia]] | * [[Paintball in Malaysia]] | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8416 MXBL Leg 1 2024: event information], PBLeagues | |||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8521 MXBL Leg 2 2024: event information], PBLeagues | # [https://pbleagues.com/event/8416 MXBL Leg 1 2024: event information], ''PBLeagues''. | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8616 MXBL Leg 3 2024: event information], PBLeagues | # [https://pbleagues.com/event/8521 MXBL Leg 2 2024: event information], ''PBLeagues''. | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8416/rankings MXBL Leg 1 2024: rankings], PBLeagues. | # [https://pbleagues.com/event/8616 MXBL Leg 3 2024: event information], ''PBLeagues''. | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8521/rankings MXBL Leg 2 2024: rankings], PBLeagues. | # [https://pbleagues.com/event/8416/rankings MXBL Leg 1 2024: rankings], ''PBLeagues''. | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8616/rankings MXBL Leg 3 2024: rankings], PBLeagues. | # [https://pbleagues.com/event/8521/rankings MXBL Leg 2 2024: rankings], ''PBLeagues''. | ||
# [https://pbleagues.com/event/8616/rankings MXBL Leg 3 2024: rankings], ''PBLeagues''. | |||
# [https://pbleagues.com/league/408/seasonRankings/2024 2024 season rankings: Malaysian X Ball League], ''PBLeagues''. | |||
[[Category:Paintball tournaments in Malaysia]] | [[Category:Paintball tournaments in Malaysia]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:53, 31 October 2026
The 2024 Malaysian X-Ball League (MXBL) was a three-round tournament paintball season held at Canyon Paintball in Bandar Utama, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia. Events took place in April, July and October, with competition in Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.[1][2][3]
Waxers Legion finished first in the Division 1 season standings, Kamikaze Kings won Division 2 and Sausages won Division 3.[7]
Calendar
[edit]All three rounds were held at Canyon Paintball.[1][2][3]
| Round | Dates |
|---|---|
| Leg 1 | 27–28 April 2024 |
| Leg 2 | 27–28 July 2024 |
| Leg 3 | 19–20 October 2024 |
Competition format
[edit]The event information published for all three rounds specified the following X-Ball formats.[1][2][3]
| Division | Match time | Mercy limit |
|---|---|---|
| Division 1 | 12 minutes | 5 |
| Division 2 | 10 minutes | 4 |
| Division 3 | 8 minutes | 3 |
Round results
[edit]Leg 1
[edit]The opening round's rankings recorded nine Division 1 teams, fourteen Division 2 teams and sixteen Division 3 teams.[4]
| Division | First | Second | Third | Fourth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division 1 | Beez Waxers | Canyon Wise Guys | Duckside | Golden Dragons Nemesis |
| Division 2 | MadDucks | Kamikaze Kings | Unknown | Pirates |
| Division 3 | Mud Legion X | Outcast | Sausages | Patriot |
Results are recorded in the PBLeagues Leg 1 rankings.[4]
Leg 2
[edit]The second round's rankings recorded seven Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and twenty Division 3 teams.[5]
| Division | First | Second | Third | Fourth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division 1 | Waxers Legion | Duckside | Savages | OGBOYS |
| Division 2 | Kamikaze Kings | Unknown | MadDucks | KPK |
| Division 3 | Sausages | Canyon Assassins | Patriot | Anarki Legion |
Results are recorded in the PBLeagues Leg 2 rankings.[5]
Leg 3
[edit]The final round's rankings recorded six Division 1 teams, eight Division 2 teams and eighteen Division 3 teams.[6]
| Division | First | Second | Third | Fourth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division 1 | Rus Roulette | Canyon Wise Guys | Savages | Waxers Legion |
| Division 2 | Kamikaze Kings | Elmohad | Unknown | MadDucks |
| Division 3 | Unknown X | Anarki Legion | Sausages | Ohayo Dragons |
Results are recorded in the PBLeagues Leg 3 rankings.[6]
Overall standings
[edit]The following tables show the leading four teams in each division's published season standings. Totals cover all three rounds.[7]
Division 1
[edit]| Position | Team | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Waxers Legion | 201 |
| 2nd | Canyon Wise Guys | 195.75 |
| 3rd | Savages | 177.75 |
| 4th | Duckside | 172.5 |
Division 2
[edit]| Position | Team | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Kamikaze Kings | 293.08 |
| 2nd | Unknown | 247.58 |
| 3rd | MadDucks | 235.71 |
| 4th | Elmohad | 201.1 |
Division 3
[edit]| Position | Team | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Sausages | 277.41 |
| 2nd | Patriot | 246.06 |
| 3rd | Anarki Legion | 244.5 |
| 4th | Canyon Assassins | 244.09 |
Positions and points are reproduced from the PBLeagues season standings.[7]
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- MXBL Leg 1 2024: event information, PBLeagues.
- MXBL Leg 2 2024: event information, PBLeagues.
- MXBL Leg 3 2024: event information, PBLeagues.
- MXBL Leg 1 2024: rankings, PBLeagues.
- MXBL Leg 2 2024: rankings, PBLeagues.
- MXBL Leg 3 2024: rankings, PBLeagues.
- 2024 season rankings: Malaysian X Ball League, PBLeagues.